Stigleander Portrait

Personal data protection

PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. GENERAL

1.1 This policy describes how we collect and process information about you, and which rights you have. We collect information about your use of our homepage, process information about persons subscribing to our newsletter, or order goods via our B2B portal. In addition, we process information about persons, who approach us in writing.

1.2 The personal data policy applies to personal information which you provide, or which we collect via our homepage leander.com.

1.3 Leander is the data controller of your personal information. All communication with Leander may take place via the contact information indicated under item 7.

2. WHICH PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSE, AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING

2.1 When you visit Leander.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of our homepage, e.g. about the type of browser you use, what search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer. Furthermore, Leander’s Cookie policy will apply when you use leander.com.

     2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize your user experience and the function of the homepage and to perform targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google.

     2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is The General Data Protection Regulation EU (GDPR) art 6(1) para f.

2.2 When you buy a product via the B2B portal, we collect the information you provide yourself, e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and information about which products you buy, and which means of delivery you prefer.

     2.2.1 The purpose is to enable us to deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfil our agreement with you, and, if necessary, to be able to contact you concerning relevant information about the product you have bought. We may also process information about your purchases in order to observe legal requirements, including what concerns withdrawal of products, bookkeeping, and accounting.

     2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is The General Data Protection Regulation EU art 6(1) paras b, c, and f.

2.3 We collect information about your name and e-mail address when you subscribe to our newsletter. When you receive our newsletter, we register whether you open the newsletter and what articles you click on etc., to be able to supply you with relevant information.

     2.3.1 The purpose is to provide you with newsletters.

     2.3.2 The legal basis for the processing is The General Data Protection Regulation EU art 6(1) para f.


3. LEGITIMATE INTERESTS PURSUED WITH THE PROCESSING

As mentioned above, our processing of your personal information takes place in part on the basis of the assessment rule of the General Data Protection Regulation art 6, paragraph 1, para f. The legitimate interests substantiating the processing is our interest in being able to market our goods to you, including showing you relevant offers and improving our homepage.

4. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number as well as order number and specific requests about delivery is transferred to GLS, UPS, Dachser or the carrier in charge of delivery of the purchased goods at your place, if you shop via Leander’s B2B portal. Carriers are independent data controllers.

4.2 Information may be given to external partners, who process the information on our behalf. We use external partners for, among other things, technical operation and improvements of the homepage, issue of newsletters and targeted marketing, including retargeting, as well as your review of our business and products.

4.3 Three of these data processors, Google Analytics v/Google LLC., Facebook Inc. and Mailchimp are established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for transfer of information to the U.S. are secured through the data controllers’ certification under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation EU art. 45.

     4.3.1 A copy of Google LLC's certification is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

     4.3.2 A copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

     4.3.3 A copy of The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a certification is available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

5. YOUR RIGHTS

5.1 In order to establish openness concerning the processing of your information, we shall as the data controller inform you about your rights.

5.2 The right of access

     5.2.1 You are at any time entitled to request information, among other things, about which information we have collected about you, the is the purpose of the registration, the categories of personal information, and any recipients of information, and information about the origin of the information.

     5.2.2 You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we process about you. If you want a copy of your personal information, please send a request in writing to leander@leander.com. You may be asked to document your identity.

5.3 The right to rectification

     5.3.1 You have the right to have inaccurate personal information rectified by us. If you become aware that the information, we have registered about you is inaccurate, you are encouraged to contact us in writing in order to have the information rectified.

5.4 The right to deletion

     5.4.1 In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted by us, if e.g. you withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent continued processing of your information is necessary, e.g. in order for us to meet our legal obligations, or establish, submit or defend a legal claim, we have no obligation to delete your personal information.

5.5 The right to limit processing to storage

     5.5.1 In some cases, you have the right to have processing of your personal information limited to only include storage, if e.g. it is your opinion that the information we process about you is inaccurate.

5.6 The right of data portability

     5.6.1 In some cases, you have the right to have the personal information, which you have yourself provided, given to you in a structured, generally used, and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

5.7 The right to object

     5.7.1 You have at any time the right to object to our processing of your personal information with a view to direct marketing, including the profiling performed to be able to target our direct marketing.

     5.7.2 Furthermore, you have at any time for reasons that concern your personal position the right to object to the processing of your personal information that we perform on the basis of our legitimate interest, cf. items 4.1 and 4.2.

5.8 The right of withdrawal of consent

     5.8.1 You have at any time the right to withdraw a consent you have provided to us for a given processing of personal information, including the profiling you perform when subscribing to our newsletter. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at leander@leander.com.

5.9 The right of complaint

     5.9.1 You have at any time the right to file a complaint to The Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K about our processing of your personal information. You may file a complaint by e-mail to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

6. DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Information collected concerning use of our homepage cf. item 2.1. will be deleted when the purpose of the processing is no longer present.

6.2 E-mail and telephone number collected in connection with purchase via the B2B portal cf. item 2.2. will be deleted by the termination of the cooperation, unless special circumstances justify storage for longer time. Accounting material is stored for 5 years by the end of an accounting year in order to comply with the requirements of the bookkeeping act.

6.3 Information collected in connection with your registration for our newsletter cf. item 2.3 will be deleted when your consent is withdrawn. Documentation for your registration for our newsletter is stored for 2 years after distribution of the last newsletter.

7. SECURITY

7.1 We have taken appropriate technical and organisational safety measures to prevent accidental or illegal destruction, loss, modification, or deterioration of personal information and to prevent it from getting to the knowledge of unauthorized persons or from being misused.

8. CONTACT INFORMATION

8.1 Leander is the data controller of the personal information collected via the homepage.

8.2 If you have any questions or comments to this Privacy Policy or if want to exercise one of more of your rights described in item 4, please contact:
Leander A/S
Georg Jensens Vej 8
8600 Silkeborg
Tel. no.: +45 86 86 90 88
E-mail: leander@leander.com

9. MODIFICATIONS OF THE PERSONAL DATA POLICY

9.1 If we make changes in our Personal Data Policy, you will be informed about this at your next visit to our homepage.

9.2 If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be notified about the changes of the policy via distribution of information to your registered e-mail address.

10. VERSIONS

10.1 This is version 1 of Leander’s personal data policy, dated 22 October 2018.